Make your own free website on Tripod.com

VIETNAMESE VIRGIN BRIDES

Procedures

Home | About us | Packages & Services | Procedures | Photos of Brides | Vietnam | Ho Chi Minh City | HCMC Attractions | Tours | Contact | Links

 

 

MARRIAGE PROCEDURES

 

        Documents Required For Marriages IN VIETNAM

        Documents Required For Marriages OVERSEAS

        Vietnamese Marriage Requirements


Ringing Bells
44.jpg

 

         DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR MARRIAGES IN VIETNAM

1)    Official copy of birth certificate (Canadian,U.S. citizens.)

2)    10 4x6 cm copies of recent photographs (without glasses)

3)    Passport

4)    Official of Affidavit of Single Status

a.      Affidavit of Single Staus (Canada,Taiwan,U.S.A.)

b.      Marital Status Record (Singapore)

c.      Certificate of No Impediment (Austrialia,Canada,NZ,UK)

d.      Nulla Osta Certificate

e.      Affidavit of Eligibility to Marry 

                                                              i.      The above whichever is applicable in your country of residence

                                                             ii.      Affidait of Single Staus are notarized at your country's Embassy or Consulate General

                                                           iii.      For Singaporeans obtaining Marital Staus Records must use the applicant's National Identity Card Number and NOT by applicant's Name & Date of Birth

5)    If applicant has previous marriage(s);official copy of the Divorce Certificate / Divorce Decree Nisi Abosulte or Death Certificate of previous spouse(s)

         Divorce Certificate/Divorce Decree Nisi and Death Certificates are notarized at your country's Embassy or Consulate General

6)    Certificate/Letter of NO-Marriage Records

         For some countries this certificate or letter is either issue by your Vital Statics Office or Civil Registry in your country or your country's Embassy or Consulate General

         For Singaporeans this letter will be issued by your Embassy or consulate General

7)    Medical examination report

All documents must be Official copies.Officical copies of documents are either Originals or Certified True Copies which must be authenticated bearing the seal/stamp and authorised signature of the issuing authorities in your country. NO PHOTOCOPIES!

 


  

        DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR MARRIAGES OVERSEAS

 

** If marriage is to be registed overseas (in bridegroom's country), bridegroom have to bring the following doucments to Vietnam to verify his marital status 

  1. Official copy of Affidavit of Single Staus,
  2. If bridegroom has previous marriage(s); official copy of the Divorce Certificate / Divorce Decree Nisi Abosulte or Death Certificate of previous spouse(s)

All documents must be Official copies.Officical copies of documents are either Originals or Certified True Copies which must be authenticated bearing the seal/stamp and authorised signature of the issuing authorities in your country. NO PHOTOCOPIES!


 

icon_gotop.jpg
TOP
Ringing Bells

 

        VIETNAMESE MARRIAGE REQUIREMENTS 


Applications for marriage between a citizen of a foreign country and a Vietnamese citizen residing in Vietnam should be filed in person at the Justice Department offices in the province where the Vietnamese citizen resides. All documents must be accompanied by a certified translation into Vietnamese from either the Vietnamese Embassy in your country or the Vietnamese notary public in Vietnam. Although requirements for obtaining marriage certificates may vary from province to province, the general requirements for as follow:

1) Application for marriage (obtained from the Vietnamese Justice department);

2) Official copy of the birth certificate (applicable to U.S. citizens & some countries ) and passport. If birth records have been destroyed or are otherwise unattainable, a foreign applicant who was born in Vietnam may execute an "Affidavit of Birth" at the your Embassy or Consulate to submit in its place.

3) Medical examination from a competent authority certifying that the applicant is in sound mental and physical health. The examination results must be dated no earlier than three months before the date of marriage registration;

4) Affidavit of Single Status. The applicant can request this document from the civil registry in the country in which he resides. This document must be signed within three months of application for a marriage certificate.If the applicant had a previous marriage,present an authenticated copy of the divorce decree or death certificate for the previous spouse(s);

5) A letter by the local vital statistics office certifying that no marriage license or marriage certificate of the applicant is found within the country where the applicant is residing in. The search period must be started from the year when the applicant was 18-year-old to present. In case the applicant was divorced, or a previous spouse is deceased, a certified photocopy of death certificate must be submitted. (This requirement may vary from province to province).

6) The Vietnamese citizen partner should consult with Vietnamese authorities about that partner's requirements.

7) Affidavits of Single Status are notarized at your country's Embassy or Consulate General.Some Embassy and Consulate General have to book appointment to notarize documents and some Embassy and Consulate General have schedule time for submitting and collection of documents to be notarized.

 

Authenticating Documents for Vietnamese Authorities


The “Chain of Authentication” process described below is the proper way to authenticate documents for submission to Vietnamese authorities.

A) Notarized Documents: The procedure for authenticating documents executed before a notary public, such as affidavits or acknowledgments, varies from country to country. It is advisable to contact your country's authentication authority to learn what steps are necessary. In some countries, this requires contacting the clerk of the court of the county where the notary is licensed, and obtaining an authentication of the notary's seal. The office can then authenticate the seal of the clerk of the county court. After the seal or comparable authority is on the document, it may be authenticated by the Authentications Office.

The final step is to obtain the seal of the foreign embassy or consulate in your country.

B) National or State Documents: National or State documents such as documents originating with a national or state court or agency (birth, death, marriage, etc.) must be authenticated by the appropriate office in that country. The document may then be authenticated National or State Authentications Office as explained above.

After that, the document may be authenticated by the foreign embassy or consulate in your country following the instructions below.

C) Foreign Embassy: This is the last step in the authentication chain. Check with the embassy or consulate of the foreign country to see if some of the steps can be avoided. Some foreign embassies and consulates maintain sample seals of state authorities.

Remember that what is needed is only the foreign consul's authentication on the document for the document to be "self-proving" in the foreign country.


icon_gotop.jpg
TOP
Ringing Bells
UNLIMITED MATCHMAKING INTRODUCTIONS
WITH
100% SUCCESS!
 
 
 
All Enquiries Are Welcome!